viewing

2021-2022 College Catalog

Online Catalog

Curriculum Advisory Committees

Cardiovascular Technologist

MARTIN ALBORNOZ—Cardiologist and CVT Program Medical Director, Maryland Cardiovascular Specialist

MATT BERENGER—Registered Cardiovascular Invasive Specialist, Heart and Vascular Institute 

JANET BOULAND—Community member

KORY BRIGGS—Clinical Specialist, Boston Scientific  

JILL BROWN—Manager, St. Joseph's Hospital Cardiac Catheterization Lab

NANCY BRUCE--Vice President of Operations, Medstar Heart and Vascular Institute

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

NANCY CALDER, MT (ASCP), MAEd—Associate Dean, Health Sciences, MLT Program Director, Howard Community College

WILLIAM FISHER, M.Ed., RCIS, RCES—Chair, CVT Program, Howard Community College

VALERIE FOWLER, BS, RCIS—Clinical Coordinator, CVT Program Howard Community College

MICHELLE HARDESTER—Manager, Cardiac Cath Lab, St. Agnes Hospital

NAM HUYNH--Registered Cardiovascular Invasive Specialist, University of Maryland Medical Center

STEPHEN IVES—Manager, Invasive Cardiovascular Labs, Inova Heart and Vascular Institute

BRENDA RUSSEK—Manager, Cardiac Catheterization Lab, Washington Hospital Center 

DANIEL SAGE—Registered Cardiovascular Invasive Specialist, Children’s National Medical Center

DANIEL SAUNDERS--Continuing Education Office, Howard Community College

KELLY SCIBLE, RCIS—Faculty, CVT Program, Howard Community College 

ALLISON SHULTZ—Registered Cardiovascular Invasive Specialist, St. Agnes Hospital

KIM SMITH, CCT, RCIS—Pediatric Cardiac Cath Lab, University of Maryland Medical Center 

ELIZABETH TOOLEY—Adjunct Faculty, Continuing Education, Howard Community College

Cybertechnology

DYLAN BUEHLER—ISystematics

SEAN HASSETT—National Cash Register

TRACY C. HERRIOTTS—APL

MELISSA SIMPSON—US Cyber Command

Dental Hygiene

DEIDRE  BOGDAN, RDH,--Registered Dental Hygienist

MIRLINA BRYANT, DMD

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE--Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

NANCY CALDER, MT (ASCP), MAEd

CAROL CIAZZO, BS—Registered Dental Hygienist

MIKE CIEPLAK, RDH

THOMAS ENGLAND, DMD—General Dentistry

SONYA GEBREEGAZBHER—Registered Dental Hygienist

ALISON GLASCOE, DDS—Periodontics

LISA HESS--Howard Community College, Admissions and Advising

BRIDGET HOLMES, MS, MPA—Registered Dental Hygienist

JOANNE LEWIS—Registered Dental Hygienist

KATHLEEN LILLY—HCC SET Department

CHANG LIN, DDS—General Denistry

TRACI MCNAIR—Registered Dental Hygienist

MATILDA MINASSIAN—Registered Dental Hygienist

REYHANEH NEJAD—Registered Dental Hygienist

KYLIE ORDOVENSKEY—Registered Dental Hygienist

LARRY PAGE, DDS, PhD—Periodontist

BIVIN PHILLIPS, DDS, FAGD

SUSAN POLYDORF—Registered Dental Hygienist

TARUN SAINI, DDS—Orthodontics

TERESA SCHNETZLER—BS, Clinical Coordinator, Howard Community College

SUSAN SEIBEL, MS—Program Chair, Howard Community College, Registered Dental Hygienist

LAURA SMITH, BS—Registered Dental Hygienist

TORODA STANLEY—Registered Dental Hygienist

SHANNON STIFFLER—Registered Dental Hygienist

JOANNE TURGEON—Registered Dental Hygienist

DAVID WILLIAMS, DDS

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

SEPIDEH ABDOLLAHZADEH, DHSc, RDMS—Program Chair, DMS Program, Howard Community College

HAKIMA AL-ROBAIE--RDCS, Sonographer

DONNA ALBRECHT—Community Member

CYNTHIA BARRON—Sonographer, Northwest Medical Center

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

LAURA CAFFREY, RDCS--Former Student, Howard Community College

NANCY CALDER, MT (ASCP), MAEd—Associate Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

KELLY CAPPELLO--DMS Student, Howard Community College

NICOLE CHANEY—Sonographer, Howard County General Hospital

BRIAN DAVIS—DMS Student, Howard Community College

BABEK DIBAEI—Sonographer, DMS Instructor, Howard Community College

MARTA DINKU--DMS Student, Howard Community College

SAMANTHA FERNANDEZ—Sonographer, Shady Grove Hospital

DAVID GIROD, RDCS, RVT--Chief Sonographer, Heart Lab Dx

BETH HENDLER-FRIEDMAN—Clinical Coordinator, DMS Program, Howard Community College

BEATRICE HINA, RVT--Former Student, Howard Community College

NAHED KAMEL, RDMS, RVT--Chief Sonographer/Technical Director, Howard County General

SEOWOO JANG—Student, Howard Community College

NAHED KAMEL—Sonographer, Howard County General Hospital

GRACIA LE, RDMS--Staff Sonographer, Capital Radiology

BRITTANY MACER—Sonographer, Howard Community College

NAYAB MAJEED--Student, Howard Community College

BRITTNYE MURPHY, RDMS--Former Student, Howard Community College

ELIZABETH RATCHFORD, MD--Medical Advisor, Howard Community College

CHANTE ROBERTSON—Faculty, DMS Program, Howard Community College 

LYNNE SHELLER—Chief Sonographer, Holy Cross Hospital

RAMINDER SINGH—Instructor, DMS Program Howard Community College

DANITA TOLSON, EdD/CI, MSN, RN, SLOAN-C--Community Member, Baccalaureate Nursing Education Chairperson, Coppin State University

GARY WESTBROOK--Student, Howard Community College

Early Childhood Education

JANINE BACQUIE—Grant Manager, Howard County Public School System, Judy Center Partnership

TARA BARTOSZ—Quality Assurance Specialist, Maryland State Department of Education

LINDA BEHSUDI—Early Childhood Education Consultant

LISA DAVIS—Director, Howard County Public School System, Program Innovation and Student Well-being 

LAURIE COLLINS—Instructional Facilitator, Howard County Public School System

LISA DAVIS—Coordinator, Howard County Public School System, Early Childhood Programs

JODI FISHMAN—Executive Director, Bet Yeladim Preschool

CAROLYN GAST—Head of Children’s and Teen’s Programming, Howard County Library System

JOAN GREEN—District Manager, Learning Care Group of Greater Baltimore

LAURIE MORAN—Director, Howard Community College, Children's Learning Center

SARA MORAN—Licensing Specialist, Maryland State Department of Education, Office of Child Care, Howard County

KRISTIN NAVARRO—Child Care and Special Projects Specialist, Howard Community College, Division of Continuing Education

CINDY OCHS—Recreation Services Coordinator, Howard County Department of Recreation and Parks

AMY K. RAYMOND—Coordinator, Early Childhood Programs, Howard County Public School System

JOAN SATTLER—Associate Professor, Notre Dame of Maryland University

THEKESHA TOWNS—Director, Glen Mar Early Learning Center

JESSICA TRAIL—Director, The Young School 

LISA WEEKS—Health and Mental Health Coordinator, Community Action Council, Howard County 

DEBBIE YARE—Program Manager, Howard County Office of Children and Families 

Emergency Medical Services

CHARLES BOONE, NRP—Employer, Clinical Representative, Procare Ambulance

KENNETH BROWN, NRP—Educational Partner, Pathways Program, Howard County Fire and Rescue Services 

ANGEL BURBA, MS, NRP, NCEE—Director, EMSP Program, Howard Community College

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Sponsor Administration, HCC Health Sciences Division Dean,  Howard Community College

JON COOPER, MS, NRP—Instructor, EMSP Program, Howard Community College

ASHLEY C DAVISON, BS, NRP, CCEMT-P—Graduate, Howard Community College

PETER FIACKOS, BS, NRP—Key Governmental Official, MIEMSS

CAPT. KEVIN HOOK—Employer Clinical Representative, Fire Services, Baltimore City Fire Department

TIMOTHY JENNINGS, PhD, NRP—Clinical Coordinator, EMSP Program, Howard Community College

TERRY JODRIE, MD, FACEP, NRP—Physician, EMSP Program Medical Director, Howard Community College

DR. MATTHEW LEVY, DO MSc FAEMS FACEP NRP—Physician, Howard County Department of Fire and Rescue Services

KAITLYN MANNON, BS, RN, NHDP,BC, CEN, CPEN—Hospital/Clinical representative, Howard County General Hospital 

JARAD MODABER-ALVARADO, AAS, NRP—Graduate, Howard Community College

JOHN OLIVEIRA, NRP, CCEMT,P, NCEE—Hospital/Clinical representative, Lifeline, Johns Hopkins University

JOCELYN OTT, EMT—Student, Howard Community College

KRISTIE PETERSON, BS, NRP—Clinical Representative, Fire Services, Maryland State Police

ROBERT F. POHL—Public Member

JIM  RADCLIFFE, MBA, NRP—Key Governmental Official, Maryland Fire and Rescue Institute

VENETIA ROBERTS, NRP—Employer, Clinical Representative, LifeStar Response

CAPT. DAVE SABAT—Clinical Representative, Fire Services, Howard County Government

CAPT. LEE SILVERMAN, NRP—Clinical Representative, Fire Services, Montgomery County Department of Fire and Rescue Services

MFP CHRIS TOUZEAU, MS, FNP-C, NRP—Clinical Representative, Fire Services, Montgomery County Department of Fire and Rescue Services

DONALD WEIGEL, BA, NRP—Clinical Representative, Fire Services, Howard County Government

GARY WILLIAMS, BS, NRP—Paramedic Program Director, UMBC Department of Emergency Health Services

Hospitality Management

ANN ARNOLD—Marriott Corporation

NATALIE BELCHER—Howard County Public Schools

JOSEPH BOJANOWSKI—PM Hotel Group, Inc.

RYAN BULGERER—Hampton Inn Columbia

CHUCK CHANDLER—Springhill Suites/Hampton Inn Columbia

TIM COLLIGAN—Oracle Hospitality, Inc.; Adjunct Faculty

NADINE CRISTELLO—Scoop and Paddle Ice Cream Company

BEN DADOURIAN—Aramark at M&T Bank Stadium

TAMARA GRIFFIN—Millers Grant

BRIDGETT HUSK—Restaurant Association of Maryland

DAVID IVEY-SOTO—Barrie House Coffee

HAL KENNY—Cuba de Ayer Bryan Laing

PETER MANGIONE—Turf Valley Resort

STACEY OGREN—Ogren Meeting Management

JANEÉ PELLETIER, MBA, CMP—Learning Undefeated

MARY PETERSEN—CAFÉ

Medical Laboratory Technician

KRISTIN ALDER, BS, MLT (ASCP)—Microbiology Medical Laboratory Technician

LARA BIAGIOTTI, MS, MLS(ASCP)—Clinical Coordinator/Faculty, MLS Program, Stevenson University

EVE BRUNSON-PITT, MS, MBA, MT(ASCP)SBB, CQA, CMQ/OE(ASQ)--Faculty, MLT, Howard Community College

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College 

NANCY CALDER, MT(ASCP) MAEd--Program Chair, MLT, Howard Community College

PAUL CAMPOGNONE, MS, MT (ASCP) SM—Retired Medical Laboratory Scientist

DOUG CHRISTENSON—Medical/Surgical Sales Consultant, Henry Schein Medical

STEPHANIE L. CODINA, MA, MT (ASCP) SBB—Director of Blood Banking, Quest Diagnostics Nichols Institute, Shady Grove Adventist Hospital

CLIFF CYMROT--MLS Program Director, George Washington University

LORRAINE DOUCETTE--MLS Program Director, University of Maryland

JAMIE HARDY--Lab Instructor, MLT Program, Howard Community College

TAMMY HEACOCK, MT (ASCP)—Laboratory Specialist, Johns Hopkins Medicine, Howard County General Hospital

GALINA KOLYKHALOVA, MD, MLT (ASCP)—Laboratory Instructor, Graduate, MLT Program, Howard Community College; Laboratorian, Virginia Tech Marion DuPont Scott Equine Medical Center

MONICA LEWIS, MS, BB (ASCP)--Clinical Coordinator, MLT Program, Howard Community College

MICHELE A. LUTZ, BS, MT (ASCP)—Howard Community College

LILIA MIJARES, PhD—Faculty, University of Maryland Department of Medical Research and Technology

YONG NG, MT(ASCP), MGA—Laboratory Services Manager, Maryland Oncology Hematology

ADI NKWONTA, MT (ASCP), MS (HCAD), EdD—Administrative Director, Trivergent Health Alliance Meritus Medical Laboratory

KATHY NUCIFORA, MPH, MT (ASCP)—COLA Director of Accreditation

MARY O'ROURKE, MS—Admissions and Advising, Howard Community College

JUSTINA M. PANGALLO, MLS (ASCP)—Laboratory Scientist and Manager, Transfusion and Tissue Services, MedStar Good Samaritan Hospital

CAROL RENTAS, PhD, MED, MT (ASCP)—CLS Program Director, George Washington University

DANIEL SAMAILA, MS, MT(ASCP)—Supervisor, VA Medical Hospital, Baltimore

Nursing

SENTA BENSON, DNP, MSN-Ed, RN, NPD-BC--Manager, Howard County General Hospital

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE--Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

KIMBERLY CARL, RN BSN—Senior Director, Home Health Services

BHUVAN CHANDRA, MD--Interim Dean, Science, Engineering and Technology, Howard Community College

NANCY CHILCOAT, RN—Director of Nursing, Cherry Lane Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

ASHLEY COFFMAN

BEVERLY DUKES—Nurse Manager, Weinberg 5, UMMC

CHELSEA DURBIN--Director of Admissions for Nursing and Allied Health, Howard Community College

JUDITH A. FEUSTLE, M.ED., SC. D., RN—Associate Dean, Nursing Education, Stevenson University

DEBBIE FLEISCHMAN MPA, RN, NEA-BC—Director of Education and Professional Development, Howard County General Hospital

MICHAEL C. FRANKLIN--Workforce Engagement Manager, UMMC

CARLA M. GATES, RN, BS, MHS—Clinical Nurse Educator, Chase Brexton Health Care

SUZANNE GROOMS--Information Specialist, Nursing and Allied Health, Howard Community College

MARGARET GUNZELMAN, RN, MSN, BC, SD-LTC--Director of Education, FutureCare Health and Managment

LISA HESS--Assistant Director of Admissions and Advising for Nursing and Allied Health, Howard Community College

CYNTHIA KADIRI, RN—Director of Nursing, Fairhaven

JENNIFER BUKOWITZ KELLER, MS, RN—Director, Continuing Education Nursing and Allied Health Programs, Howard Community College

BEVERLY LANG, MSCN, RN, ANP-BC—Executive Director, Nurse Practitioner Association of Maryland

KIM LOSIEWSKI, RN, BSN—Nurse Manager, Howard County General Hospital 

SARAH MCGANN—Johns Hopkins Home Care Group

MAUREEN MARSHALL--Associate Director, Career Links, Howard Community College

ANN MECH, JD, MS, RN—University of Maryland School of Nursing

MARQUITA MITCHELL—HHS Clinical Scheduler, Johns Hopkins Home Care Group

ROXIE MORAN--Associate Professor, College of Notre Dame of Maryland, Retired

MARY NAKAGAMA, RN, BSN—Sunrise Senior Living

MARY O'ROURKE—Director of Admissions and Advising, Howard Community College

PATRICIA OWENS—Manager of Therapeutic Recreation and Volunteer Coordinator, Athelas Institute

JAMES PAZ Y MINO--Nurse Recruiter, Mercy Hospital

LISA PIERCE--Celebrate Us Workforce Training

SHELIA PALMIOTTO, RN, BSN, CHEP—Director of Community Health, Director of Nursing, Howard County Health Department

LINDA SAYRE, MS, RN, NE-BC--Director, Howard County General Hospital

DANITA TOLSEN--Baccalaureate Nursing Education Chairperson, Coppin State University

JEAN WILSON, MSN, RN—Faculty, Stevenson University

Physical Therapist Assistant

JILL ARNOLD, PT, DPT—Her Health Physical Therapy

CARRIE BOWERS, PTA—Citizens Care and Rehabilitation/Adaptive Rehabilitation

CLARK BRILL, MD—Maryland Spine and Sports Medicine

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

SAMANTHA BYRD, PTA—Northwest Hospital-Sub Acute

NANCY CALDER, MT (ASCP), MAEd—Director, Medical Laboratory Technician Program

NINA CHARITY, PTA—Center for Advanced Orthopedics

ALEXIS CONRAD, PTA—OP Neuro, National Intrepid Center of Excellence, Walter Reed National Military Medical Center

KEN CRIVELLI, PT, MA—Chair, Physical Therapist Assistant Program, Howard Community College

ALREEN DAY, PT, DPT—BEAT Rehabilitation

BRIAN DIX, PTA—Saint Elizabeth Rehabilitation and Nursing

CRISTINA FONTANEZ GARRISON, PT, DPT—Faculty, Physical Therapist Assistant Program, Howard Community College

CRISTY FURY--Pivot Physical Therapy

COLEEN HAGER, PTAP—Faculty, Physical Therapist Assistant Program, Academic Coordinator of Clinical Education, Howard Community College

SUZANNE HAVRILLA PT, DPT, GCS, COS-C—Johns Hopkins Home Care

KATHRYN HERNANDEZ, PT, DPT, Cert. MDT—Sports Health and Wellness, LLC

RENUKA JAIN, PT, DPT, COMT—Revive Physical Therapy

KEN JOHNSON, PT—Outpatient Rehabilitation Manager, Johns Hopkins Healthcare & Surgery Center

KIMBERLY MCCOLE-DURANT, PT,  DPT—Leadbetter Rehabilitation Clinic

DEBORAH MEYERS—Adjunct Faculty, Howard Community College

HIMADRAI PATEL, PTA—Christiana Hospital Home Health

SARAH PUGLISI, PTA—Genesis Rehab at Calvert Manor

DAWN STONER, PTA—Pacific Rehab, Inc.

CHRIS VIDHYAPHUM—UMMS St. Joseph Medical Center

KIMBERLY WILEY, PTA—Mt. Washington Pediatric Hospital

Radiologic Technology

MICHELLE BORY--Radiology Supervisor, Howard County General Hospital

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

NANCY CALDER—Associate Dean, Health Sciences, Director, MLT Program, Howard Community College

BHUVANA CHANDRAN—Howard Community College

MARGO DORSEY—University of Maryland Medical Center

JOHN DUNN—Imaging Manager, Howard County General Hospital

ASSEFA FISSEHA—Director, Radiologic Technology Program, Howard Community College

LISA HESS--Howard Community College

ZELIEA HICKS--Howard Community College

CHERYL HOOD--Howard Community College

ADEBAYO OLOKODANA—Clinical Coordinator, Radiologic Technology Program, Howard Community College

ALICIA PHILIPP—Howard Community College

JUNE REYNOLDS—Mammography Technician, Howard County General Hospital

SUSAN SEIBEL—Director, Dental Hygiene Program, Howard Community College