viewing

2019-2020 College Catalog

Online Catalog

Curriculum Advisory Committees

Cardiovascular Technologist

MARTIN ALBORNOZ—Cardiologist, Maryland Cardiovascular Specialist

MATT BERENGER—Educational Coordinator, Heart and Vascular Institute 

KORY BRIGGS—Clinical Specialist, Boston Scientific 

JANET BOULAND—Community member

JILL BROWN—Manager, St. Joseph's Hospital Cardiac Catheterization Lab

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

NANCY CALDER, MT (ASCP), MAEd—Associate Dean, Health Sciences, MLT Program Director, Howard Community College

WILLIAM FISHER, M.Ed., RCIS, RCES—Chair, CVT Program, Howard Community College

VALERIE FOWLER, BS, RCIS—Clinical Coordinator, Howard Community College CVT

MICHELLE HARDESTER—Manager, Cardiac Cath Lab, St. Agnes Hospital

STEPHEN IVES—Director, Invasive Cardiovascular Labs, Inova Heart and Vascular Institute

BRENDA RUSSEK—Clinical Coordinator, Cardiac Catheterization Lab, Washington Hospital Center 

DANIEL SAGE—Clinical Director, Children’s National Medical Center

KELLY SCIBLE, RCIS—Faculty, CVT Program, Howard Community College 

ALLISON SHULTZ—Staff Technologist, St. Agnes Hospital

KIM SMITH, CCT, RCIS—Pediatric Cardiac Cath Lab, University of Maryland Medical Center 

VALERIE STRICKOFF—Manager, Cardiac Cath Lab, University of Maryland

ADRIENNE SUMMERS—Continuing Professional Education Coordinator, Howard Community College 

ELIZABETH TOOLEY—Adjunct Faculty, Continuing Education, Howard Community College

Computer Forensics

JEFFREY DEWBERRY—Forensic Analyst, US Government

FELICIA A. DIPRINZIO, EnCE, ACE—Computer Forensics Examiner, Criminal Investigations Division, Harford County Sheriff’s Office

MICHAEL HENNICK—Cyber Security & Information Technology, Raytheon Solipsys

GARY L. GARDNER—Police Chief, Howard County Police Department

JOHN J. (JACK) O’BRIEN, CFCE—Special Agent/Cyber Investigator, Counterintelligence Technical Protection Team, Cyber Counterintelligence Activity

TODD TAYLOR—Deputy State’s Attorney, Howard County State’s Attorney’s Office

Dental Hygiene

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

NANCY CALDER—Associate Dean, Health Sciences, MLT Program Director, Howard Community College

DEBBIE DALONGES—Registered Dental Hygienist

ALISON GLASCOE, DDS—Periodontics

RACHEL GOYKHMAN—Registered Dental Hygienist

JASMIN HALEY—Registered Dental Hygienist

DAVE HALPERN, DMD, FAGD

BARRY LEVY, DDS—General Dentistry

JOANNE LEWIS—Registered Dental Hygienist

KATHLEEN LILLY—HCC SET Department

TRACI MCNAIR—Registered Dental Hygienist

MATILDA MINASSIAN—Registered Dental Hygienist

REYHANEH NEJAD—Registered Dental Hygienist

KYLIE ORDOVENSKEY—Registered Dental Hygienist

LARRY PAGE, DDS, PhD—Periodontist

BIVIN PHILLIPS, DDS, FAGD

DOROTHY PLANTZ—HCC Admissions and Advising

SUSAN POLYDORF—Registered Dental Hygienist

VIRGINIA RAPAVI—Certified Dental Assistant

TARUN SAINI, DDS—Orthodontics

TERESA SCHNETZLER—Registered Dental Hygienist

TORODA STANLEY—Registered Dental Hygienist

SHANNON STIFFLER—Registered Dental Hygienist

JOANNE TURGEON—Registered Dental Hygienist

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

DONNA ALBRECHT—Community Member

CYNTHIA BARRON—Sonographer, Northwest Medical Center

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

NICOLE CHANEY—Sonographer, Howard County General Hospital

MARK DZIEGRENUK—Laurel Regional Hospital

BETH HENDLER-FRIEDMAN—Clinical Coordinator, DMS Program, Howard Community College

JAMES HWANG—Program Director, DMS Program, Howard Community College

SEOWOO JANG—Student, Howard Community College

NAHED KAMEL—Sonographer, Howard County General Hospital

GRACIA LE—Student Member, Howard Community College

BRITTANY MACER—Sonographer, Howard Community College

CHANTE ROBERTSON—Faculty, DMS Program, Howard Community College

DAVID ROTHFELD—Medical Advisor, Howard Community College

ERINA SELIS—Instructor, DMS Program, Howard Community College

LYNNE SHELLER—Sonographer, Holy Cross Hospital

RAMINDER SINGH—Instructor, DMS Program Howard Community College

GOWDA SWARP—Sonographer, Northwest Medical Center

Early Childhood Education

FRAN BEALL—Program Coordinator, Howard County Public School System, Employees’ Child Development Program

LINDA BEHSUDI—Early Childhood Education Consultant

LYNDA CELMER—Director, Glen Mar Early Learning Center 

LAURIE COLLINS—Instructional Facilitator, Howard County Public School System

LISA DAVIS—Coordinator, Howard County Public School System, Early Childhood Programs

BUNNY EGERTON—General Manager for Youth Services, Columbia Association

DOROTHY ERNST—Licensing Specialist, Maryland State Department of Education, Office of Child Care

TIFFANY FINAMORE—Director / Owner, Fun To Be Kids School-age Child Care

JODI FISHMAN—Executive Director, Bet Yeladim

CAROLYN GAST—Head of Children’s and Teen’s Programming, Howard County Library

ALICE HARRIS—Representative, Howard County Community Action Council / Head Start

JOAN JOHNSON—EC specialist, Howard County Office of Children’s Services

CYNDI LA MARCA LESSNER—Representative, Maryland State Department of Education

BARBARA McCREADY—Licensing Supervisor, Maryland State Department of Education, Office of Child Care

KRISTIN NAVARRO—Child Care and Special Projects Specialist, Howard Community College, Division of Continuing Education

CINDY OCHS—Recreation Services Coordinator, Howard County Department of Recreation and Parks

KIMBERLEY PINS—Director, Howard Community College, Children’s Learning Center

JOAN SATTLER—Associate Professor, Notre Dame of Maryland University

PAT SCULLY—Early Childhood M.A.T. Coordinator, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

LOUIS VALENTI—Regional Manager, Maryland State Department of Education, Office of Child Care

OCIE WATSON-THOMPSON—Associate Professor/Chairperson, Department of Early Childhood Education, Towson University

DEBBIE YARE—Program Manager, Howard County Office of Children’s Services

ANNE YENCHKO—Director, Howard County Public School System, Judy Center Partnership

Emergency Medical Services

CHARLES BOONE, NRP—Employer, Clinical Representative, Procare Ambulance

KENNETH BROWN, NRP—Educational Partner, Pathways Program, Howard County Fire and Rescue Services 

ANGEL BURBA, MS, NRP, NCEE—Director, EMSP Program, Howard Community College

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Sponsor Administration, HCC Health Sciences Division Dean,  Howard Community College

JON COOPER, MS, NRP—Instructor, EMSP Program, Howard Community College

ASHLEY C DAVISON, BS, NRP, CCEMT-P—Graduate, Howard Community College

PETER FIACKOS, BS, NRP—Key Governmental Official, MIEMSS

CAPT. KEVIN HOOK—Employer Clinical Representative, Fire Services, Baltimore City Fire Department

TIMOTHY JENNINGS, PhD, NRP—Clinical Coordinator, EMSP Program, Howard Community College

TERRY JODRIE, MD, FACEP, NRP—Physician, EMSP Program Medical Director, Howard Community College

KAITLYN MANNON, BS, RN, NHDP,BC, CEN, CPEN—Hospital/Clinical representative, Howard County General Hospital

DR. MATTHEW LEVY, DO MSc FAEMS FACEP NRP—Physician, Howard County Department of Fire and Rescue Services

JARAD MODABER-ALVARADO, AAS, NRP—Graduate, Howard Community College

JOHN OLIVEIRA, NRP, CCEMT,P, NCEE—Hospital/Clinical representative, Lifeline, Johns Hopkins University

JOCELYN OTT, EMT—Student, Howard Community College

KRISTIE PETERSON, BS, NRP—Clinical Representative, Fire Services, Maryland State Police

ROBERT F. POHL—Public Member

JIM  RADCLIFFE, MBA, NRP—Key Governmental Official, Maryland Fire and Rescue Institute

VENETIA ROBERTS, NRP—Employer, Clinical Representative, LifeStar Response

CAPT. DAVE SABAT—Clinical Representative, Fire Services, Howard County Government

CAPT. LEE SILVERMAN, NRP—Clinical Representative, Fire Services, Montgomery County Department of Fire and Rescue Services

MFP CHRIS TOUZEAU, MS, FNP-C, NRP—Clinical Representative, Fire Services, Montgomery County Department of Fire and Rescue Services

DONALD WEIGEL, BA, NRP—Clinical Representative, Fire Services, Howard County Government

GARY WILLIAMS, BS, NRP—Interim-Paramedic Program Director, UMBC Department of Emergency Health Services

Entrepreneurship

JEFF AGNOR—Partner, Davis, Agnor, Rapaport & Skalny, LLC

AARON ALTSCHER—HCC adjunct instructor

TODD ARTERBURN—Partner, The Rainmaker Group

BRIAN DUGGAN—Babson College

GLENN FALCAO—President, Falco Investments

PAM KLAHR—President, Howard County Chamber of Commerce

BECKY MANGUS—Owner, The Business Monthly & Maryland Entrepreneur Quarterly

Hospitality Management

JOE BARBERA—OWNER, Aida Bistro & Deli

DAN BELL—Vice President, MICROS Systems, Inc.

MICHAEL BIRCHENALL—Editor and Publisher, Foodservice Monthly

JOSEPH BOJANOWSKI—President, PM Hospitality Strategies, Inc.

RACHELINA BONACCI—Executive Director, Howard County Tourism, Inc.

LAURIE COLLINS—Instructional Facilitator, Howard County Public Schools

PETE MANGIONE—General Manager, Turf Valley Resort

TONIA NOONAN—Vice President, Sales & Marketing, Sunburst Hospitality

MARY PETERSON—President, The Center for the Advancement of Food Service Education (CAFÉ)

GARY REHAUT—Director of Food & Beverage, Baltimore Marriott Waterfront

DEDE WALSH—National Account Manager, Projection Presentation Technology

LaDEANA WENTZEL—Executive Director, Restaurant Association of Maryland Educational Foundation

Medical Laboratory Technician

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

ROBERT BENNETT, BS, MLT (ASCP)—Laboratory Technician, MedStar Good Samaritan Hospital;  Graduate, MLT Program, Howard Community College

LARA BIAGIOTTI, MS, MLS(ASCP)—Clinical Coordinator/Faculty, MLS Program, Stevenson University

PAUL CAMPOGNONE, MS, MT (ASCP) SM—Retired Medical Laboratory Scientist

TUFAIL CHAUDHRY, MS, MT (ASCP)—Operational Director, Clinical Laboratory, Bon Secours Baltimore Health System

DOUG CHRISTENSON—Medical/Surgical Sales Consultant, Henry Schein Medical

STEPHANIE L. CODINA, MA, MT (ASCP) SBB—Director of Blood Banking, Quest Diagnostics Nichols Institute, Shady Grove Adventist Hospital

BENNETT EDELMAN, MD—Retired Pathologist

VIVI-ANNE GRIFFEY, MS, MLS (ASCP)—Program Director, MLS Program, Stevenson University

TAMMY HEACOCK, MT (ASCP)—Laboratory Specialist, Johns Hopkins Medicine, Howard County General Hospital

GALINA KOLYKHALOVA, MD, MLT (ASCP)—Laboratory Instructor, Graduate, MLT Program, Howard Community College; Laboratorian, Virginia Tech Marion DuPont Scott Equine Medical Center

MICHELE A. LUTZ, BS, MT (ASCP)—The Wilmer Eye Institute, Johns Hopkins University

CHRISTINA MANCINI-FLEGEL, BS, MLT, DLM (ASCP)CM—Pathology Laboratory Supervisor, Johns Hopkins Medicine, Howard County General Hospital

LILIA MIJARES, PhD—Faculty, University of Maryland Department of Medical Research and Technology

YONG NG, MT(ASCP), MGA—Laboratory Services Manager, Maryland Oncology Hematology

ADI NKWONTA MT (ASCP), MS (HCAD), EdD—Administrative Director, Trivergent Health Alliance Meritus Medical Laboratory

KATHY NUCIFORA, MPH, MT (ASCP)—COLA Director of Accreditation

JUSTINA M. PANGALLO, MLS (ASCP)—Laboratory Scientist and Manager, Transfusion and Tissue Services, MedStar Good Samaritan Hospital

CAROL RENTAS, PhD, MED, MT (ASCP)—CLS Program Director, George Washington University

DANIEL SAMAILA, MS, MT(ASCP)—Supervisor, VA Medical Hospital, Baltimore

KAREN SESSAMEN, BL MT (ASCP)—Medical Technologist, Capitol Oncology Division Laboratory Services, Maryland Oncology Hematology

Nursing

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

KIMBERLY CARL, RN BSN—Senior Director, Home Health Services

NANCY CHILCOAT, RN—Director of Nursing, Cherry Lane Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

ASHLEY COFFMAN—HHS Clinical Scheduler, Johns Hopkins Home Care Group

BEVERLY DUKES—Nurse Manager, Weinberg 5, UMMC

JUDITH A. FEUSTLE, M.ED., SC. D., RN—Associate Dean, Nursing Education, Stevenson University

DEBBIE FLEISCHMAN MPA, RN, NEA-BC—Director of Education and Professional Development, Howard County General Hospital

CARLA M. GATES, RN, BS, MHS—Clinical Nurse Educator, Chase Brexton Health Care

LOAH IEREMIA—Nurse and HCC Nursing Graduate, GBMC

BEVERLY LANG, MSCN, RN, ANP-BC—Executive Director, Nurse Practitioner Association of Maryland

SUSAN LINDEN, JD, MA, BSN, RN-BC—Clinical Liaison, Howard Community College

KIM LOSIEWSKI, RN, BSN—Nurse Manager, Howard County General Hospital

CYNTHIA KADIRI, RN—Director of Nursing, Fairhaven

JENNIFER BUKOWITZ KELLER, MS, RN—Director, Continuing Education Nursing and Allied Health Programs, Howard Community College

SARAH MCGANN—Johns Hopkins Home Care Group

ANN MECH, JD, MS, RN—University of Maryland School of Nursing

ROXANNE MORAN PH.D, RN (RETIRED)—Associate Professor, College of Notre Dame of Maryland

MARY NAKAGAMA, RN, BSN—Sunrise Senior Living

MARY O'ROURKE—Director of Admissions for Nursing and Allied Health, Howard Community College

PATRICIA OWENS—Manager of Therapeutic Recreation and Volunteer Coordinator, Athelas Institute

SHELIA PALMIOTTO, RN, BSN, CHEP—Director of Community Health, Director of Nursing, Howard County Health Department

LISA RAGLAND—Assistant Director, Admissions, Nursing & Allied Health, Howard Community College

PATTI TURNER, PH.D—Dean, Science and Technology; Professor, Anatomy/Physiology, Howard Community College

JEAN WILSON, MSN, RN—Faculty, Stevenson University

Physical Therapist Assistant

JILL ARNOLD, PT, DPT—Her Health Physical Therapy

CARRIE BOWERS, PTA—Citizens Care and Rehabilitation/Adaptive Rehabilitation

CLARK BRILL, MD—Maryland Spine and Sports Medicine

KELLY BRUKIEWA—Clinical Coordinator, Physical Therapy Assistant Program, Howard Community College

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

SAMANTHA BYRD, PTA—Northwest Hospital-Sub Acute

NANCY CALDER, MT (ASCP), MAEd—Director, Medical Laboratory Technician Program

NINA CHARITY, PTA—Center for Advanced Orthopedics

ALEXIS CONRAD, PTA—JVS Rehabilitation

KEN CRIVELLI, PT, MA—Chair, Physical Therapist Assistant Program, Howard Community College

ALREEN DAY, PT, DPT—BEAT Rehabilitation

BRIAN DIX, PTA—Assisted Rehab, Inc., Maryland Masonic Home

CRISTINA FONTANEZ GARRISON, PT, DPT—Faculty, Physical Therapy Assistant Program, Howard Community College

SUZANNE HAVRILLA PT, DPT, GCS, COS-C—Johns Hopkins Home Care

KATHRYN HERNANDEZ, PT, DPT, Cert. MDT—Sports Health and Wellness, LLC

RENUKA JAIN, PT, DPT, COMT—Revive Physical Therapy

KEN JOHNSON, PT—Outpatient Rehabilitation Manager, Johns Hopkins Healthcare & Surgery Center

KIMBERLY MCCOLE, PT,  DPT—Center for Integrated Manual Therapies

DEBORAH MEYERS—Adjunct Faculty, Howard Community College

CALEB MITZEL, B.S., A.A.S., PTA, LSVT-BIG—Genesis Rehabilitation-Randallstown

HIMADRAI PATEL, PTA—Futurecare-Homewood

SARAH PUGLISI, PTA—Genesis Rehab at Calvert Manor

DAWN STONER, PTA—Pacific Rehab, Inc.

KIMBERLY WILEY, PTA—JVS Rehabilitation

Radiologic Technology

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

NANCY CALDER—Associate Dean, Health Sciences, Director, MLT Program, Howard Community College

BHUVANA CHANDRAN—Howard Community College

KEN CRIVELLI—Director, Physical Therapist Assistant Program, Howard Community College

MARGO DORSEY—University of Maryland Medical Center

JOHN DUNN—Imaging Manager, Howard County General Hospital

JASON EVANS—Prince Georges Hospital Center, Dept of Radiology Services

ASSEFA FISSEHA—Director, Radiologic Technology Program, Howard Community College

ETHAN LEE—Howard Community College

JESSICA LONG—Howard Community College

MARY O'ROURKE—Howard Community College

ADEBAYO OLOKODANA—Clinical Coordinator, Radiologic Technology Program, Howard Community College

PATRICIA RABETTE—Howard County General Hospital

ALICIA PHILIPP—Howard Community College

JUNE REYNOLDS—Mammography Technician, Howard County General Hospital

SUSAN SEIBEL—Director, Dental Hygiene Program, Howard Community College