viewing

2018-2019 College Catalog

Online Catalog

Curriculum Advisory Committees

Cardiovascular Technology

MARTIN ALBORNOZ—Cardiologist, Maryland Cardiovascular Specialist

JILL BROW—Manager, Cardiac Cath Lat, St. Joseph's Hospital Cardiac Catherterization Lab

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

SARI CALDWEL—Clinical Outcome Specialist, American College of Cardiology

MEGHAN MILLER, RCIS—Cardiac Cath Lab Staff Technologist, Washington Hospital Center

WILL RODEN, MHA, BSN, RN, CNML—Director, Cardiac Service Line, Adventist Health Care Shady Grove Medical Center

DANIEL SAGE—Clinical Director, Children’s National Medical Center, Cardiac Catherterization Lab

KIM SMITH, CCT, RCIS—Cardiac Cath Lab Staff Technologist, Washington Hospital Center

VALERIE STRICKOFF—Manager, Cardiac Cath Lab, University of Maryland

Computer Forensics

JEFFREY DEWBERRY—Forensic Analyst, US Government

FELICIA A. DIPRINZIO, EnCE, ACE—Computer Forensics Examiner, Criminal Investigations Division, Harford County Sheriff’s Office

MICHAEL HENNICK—Cyber Security & Information Technology, Raytheon Solipsys

GARY L. GARDNER—Police Chief, Howard County Police Department

JOHN J. (JACK) O’BRIEN, CFCE—Special Agent/Cyber Investigator, Counterintelligence Technical Protection Team, Cyber Counterintelligence Activity

TODD TAYLOR—Deputy State’s Attorney,Howard County State’s Attorney’s Office

Dental Hygiene

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD., RN—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

NANCY CALDER—MLT Director, Howard Community College

DEBBIE DALONGES—Registered Dental Hygienist

ALISON GLASCOE, DDS Periodontics

RACHEL GOYKHMAN—Registered Dental Hygienist

JASMIN HALEY—Registered Dental Hygienist

DAVE HALPERN, DMD, FAGD

VERNA MAYE JONES—Certified Dental Assistant

BARRY LEVY, DDS, General Dentistry

JOANNE LEWIS—Registered Dental Hygienist

KATHLEEN LILLY—HCC SET Department

TRACI MCNAIR—Registered Dental Hygienist

MATILDA MINASSIAN—Registered Dental Hygienist

REYHANEH NEJAD—Registered Dental Hygienist

KYLIE ORDOVENSKEY—Registered Dental Hygienist

LARRY PAGE, DDS, PhD—Periodontist

BIVIN PHILLIPS, DDS, FAGD

DOROTHY PLANTZ—HCC Admissions and Advising

SUSAN POLYDORF—Registered Dental Hygienist

VIRGINIA RAPAVI—Certified Dental Assistant

TARUN SAINI, DDS/Orthodontics

TERESA SCHNETZLER—Registered Dental Hygienist

TORODA STANLEY—Registered Dental Hygienist

SHANNON STIFFLER—Registered Dental Hygienist

JOANNE TURGEON—Registered Dental Hygienist

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

ROBERT BENNETT, BS, MLT (ASCP)—Laboratory Technician, MedStar Good Samaritan Hospital and Graduate of the HCC MLT Program

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN—Dean of Health Sciences, Howard Community College

PAUL CAMPOGNONE, MS, MT (ASCP) SM—MedStar Administrator for Outreach Program

TUFAIL CHAUDHRY, MS, MT (ASCP)—Operational Director, Clinical Laboratory, Bon Secours Baltimore Health System

DOUG CHRISTENSON—Medical/Surgical Sales Consultant, Henry Schein Medical

KENNETH CRIVELLI, PT, MA, AT-RET—Program Director and Chair for Physical Therapist Assistant Program, Howard Community College

STEPHANIE L. CODINA, MA, MT (ASCP) SBB—Director of Blood Banking, Quest Diagnostics Nichols Institute, Shady Grove Adventist Hospital

TAMMY HEACOCK, MT (ASCP)—Laboratory Specialist, Johns Hopkins Medicine, Howard County General Hospital

GALINA KOLYKHALOVA, MD, MLT (ASCP)—Laboratory Instructor, Howard Community College Medical Laboratory Technician Program and Graduate of the HCC MLT Program and Laboratorian for the Virginia Tech Marion DuPont Scott Equine Medical Center

MICHELE A. LUTZ, BS, MT (ASCP)—Howard County Public School System

CHRISTINA MANCINI-FLEGEL, BS, MLT, DLM (ASCP)CM—Pathology Laboratory Supervisor, Johns Hopkins Medicine, Howard County General Hospital

LILIA MIJARES, PhD—Faculty, University of Maryland Department of Medical Research and Technology

ADI NKWONTA MT (ASCP), MS (HCAD), EdD—Administrative Director, Trivergent Health Alliance

Meritus Medical Laboratory

KATHY NUCIFORA, MPH, MT (ASCP)—COLA Director of Accreditation

MARY O'ROURKE, MS—Director of Admissions and Advising for Nursing and Allied Health, Howard Community College

JUSTINA M. PANGALLO, MLS (ASCP)—Laboratory Scientist and Manager, Transfusion and Tissue Services, MedStar Good Samaritan Hospital

DEIRDRE D. PARSONS, MS, MT (ASCP) SBB—MLS Program Director, Department of Medical Research Technology, University of Maryland School of Medicine

DOROTHY PLANTZ—Director of Admissions and Advising, Howard Community College

CAROL RENTAS, PhD, MED, MT (ASCP)—CLS Program Director, George Washington University

SUSAN SEIBEL, RDH, MS—Program Director and Chair for Dental Hygiene Program, Howard Community College

KAREN SESSAMEN, BL MT (ASCP)—Medical Technologist, Capitol Oncology Division Laboratory Services, Maryland Oncology Hematology


Early Childhood Education

FRAN BEALL—Program Coordinator, Howard County Public School System, Employees’ Child Development Program

LINDA BEHSUDI—Early Childhood Education Consultant

LYNDA CELMER—Director, Glen Mar Early Learning Center 

LAURIE COLLINS—Instructional Facilitator, Howard County Public School System

LISA DAVIS—Coordinator, Howard County Public School System, Early Childhood Programs

BUNNY EGERTON—General Manager for Youth Services, Columbia Association

DOROTHY ERNST—Licensing Specialist, Maryland State Department of Education, Office of Child Care

TIFFANY FINAMORE—Director / Owner, Fun To Be Kids School-age Child Care

JODI FISHMAN—Executive Director, Bet Yeladim

CAROLYN GAST—Head of Children’s and Teen’s Programming, Howard County Library

ALICE HARRIS—Representative, Howard County Community Action Council / Head Start

JOAN JOHNSON—EC specialist, Howard County Office of Children’s Services

CYNDI LA MARCA LESSNER—Representative, Maryland State Department of Education

BARBARA McCREADY—Licensing Supervisor, Maryland State Department of Education, Office of Child Care

KRISTIN NAVARRO—Child Care and Special Projects Specialist, Howard Community College, Division of Continuing Education

CINDY OCHS—Recreation Services Coordinator, Howard County Department of Recreation and Parks

KIMBERLEY PINS—Director, Howard Community College, Children’s Learning Center

JOAN SATTLER—Associate Professor, Notre Dame of Maryland University

PAT SCULLY—Early Childhood M.A.T. Coordinator, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

LOUIS VALENTI—Regional Manager, Maryland State Department of Education, Office of Child Care

OCIE WATSON-THOMPSON—Associate Professor/Chairperson, Department of Early Childhood Education, Towson University

DEBBIE YARE—Program Manager, Howard County Office of Children’s Services

ANNE YENCHKO—Director, Howard County Public School System, Judy Center Partnership

Emergency Medical Services

ANGIE BENNETT, MS, EMT-P—ALS Coordinator Maryland Fire and Rescue Institute

JOHN BLAKE—Captain, Baltimore City Fire Department

CHARLES BOONE—Chief Compliance Officer, Lifestar Response

RYAN BOURKE—EMS Student

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD., RN—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

KENNETH BROWN—Primary Instructor, Paramedic Pathways Program, Howard County Fire and Rescue Services

CHARLES CHEELSMAN—Battalion Chief, Baltimore City Fire Department

ANTONIA CONCHA—Captain, Howard County Fire and Rescue

MARK FLETCHER—Chief, EMS Division, Baltimore City Fire Department

DEB FLEISCHMANN—Director of Administrative Services, Howard County General Hospital

CASSANDRA GODAR—HCC EMS Program Alumnae

WILLIAM GODDARD—Chief of Fire & Rescue Services, Howard County Government

BENJAMIN LAWNER—Medical Director, Baltimore City Fire Department

MARY JO LOMBARDO, RN—Clinical Education Program Manager, Howard County General Hospital

ALEX PERRICONE—Division Chief EMS Operations, Baltimore City Fire Department

ROBERT POHL—Citizen

DWIGHT POLK, MSW, EMT-P—Program Director, EMT-P Program, UMBC

KERRY PREWITT, MD—Medical Director EMS Program, Medstar Health Chesapeake Cardiovascular Associates

ALAN SHANKROFF—Director of Client and Training Services, Lifestar Response

LEE SILVERMAN—Captain, EMS Training Officer, Montgomery County Fire and Rescue

CHRIS TOUZEAU—EMS Training Officer, Montgomery County Fire and Rescue

Entrepreneurship

JEFF AGNOR—Partner, Davis, Agnor, Rapaport & Skalny, LLC

AARON ALTSCHER—HCC adjunct instructor

TODD ARTERBURN—Partner, The Rainmaker Group

BRIAN DUGGAN—Babson College

GLENN FALCAO—President, Falco Investments

PAM KLAHR—President, Howard County Chamber of Commerce

BECKY MANGUS—Owner, The Business Monthly & Maryland Entrepreneur Quarterly

Hospitality

JOE BARBERA—OWNER, Aida Bistro & Deli

DAN BELL—Vice President, MICROS Systems, Inc.

MICHAEL BIRCHENALL—Editor and Publisher, Foodservice Monthly

JOSEPH BOJANOWSKI—President, PM Hospitality Strategies, Inc.

RACHELINA BONACCI—Executive Director, Howard County Tourism, Inc.

LAURIE COLLINS—Instructional Facilitator, Howard County Public Schools

PETE MANGIONE—General Manager, Turf Valley Resort

TONIA NOONAN—Vice President, Sales & Marketing, Sunburst Hospitality

MARY PETERSON—President, The Center for the Advancement of Food Service Education (CAFÉ)

GARY REHAUT—Director of Food & Beverage, Baltimore Marriott Waterfront

DEDE WALSH—National Account Manager, Projection Presentation Technology

LaDEANA WENTZEL—Executive Director, Restaurant Association of Maryland Educational Foundation

Medical Laboratory Technician

ROBERT BENNETT, BS, MLT (ASCP)—Laboratory Technician, MedStar Good Samaritan Hospital and Graduate of the HCC MLT Program

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD., RN—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

PAUL CAMPOGNONE, MS, MT (ASCP) SM—MedStar Administrator for Outreach Program

TUFAIL CHAUDHRY, MS, MT (ASCP)—Operational Director, Clinical Laboratory, Bon Secours Baltimore Health System

DOUG CHRISTENSON—Medical/Surgical Sales Consultant, Henry Schein Medical

STEPHANIE L. CODINA, MA, MT (ASCP) SBB—Director of Blood Banking, Quest Diagnostics Nichols Institute, Shady Grove Adventist Hospital

TAMMY HEACOCK, MT (ASCP)—Laboratory Specialist, Johns Hopkins Medicine, Howard County General Hospital

GALINA KOLYKHALOVA, MD, MLT (ASCP)—Laboratory Instructor, Howard Community College Medical Laboratory Technician Program and Graduate of the HCC MLT Program and Laboratorian for the Virginia Tech Marion DuPont Scott Equine Medical Center

MICHELE A. LUTZ, BS, MT (ASCP) Howard County Public School System

CHRISTINA MANCINI-FLEGEL, BS, MLT, DLM (ASCP)CM—Pathology Laboratory Supervisor, Johns Hopkins Medicine, Howard County General Hospital

LILIA MIJARES, PhD—Faculty, University of Maryland Department of Medical Research and Technology

ADI NKWONTA MT (ASCP), MS (HCAD), EdD—Administrative Director, Trivergent Health Alliance Meritus Medical Laboratory

KATHY NUCIFORA, MPH, MT (ASCP)—COLA Director of Accreditation

JUSTINA M. PANGALLO, MLS (ASCP)—Laboratory Scientist and Manager, Transfusion and Tissue Services, MedStar Good Samaritan Hospital

DEIRDRE D. PARSONS, MS, MT (ASCP) SBB—MLS Program Director, Department of Medical Research Technology, University of Maryland School of Medicine

CAROL RENTAS, PhD, MED, MT (ASCP)—CLS Program Director, George Washington University

KAREN SESSAMEN, BL MT (ASCP)—Medical Technologist, Capitol Oncology Division Laboratory Services, Maryland Oncology Hematology

Nursing

JENNIFER BUKOWITZ KELLER, MS, RN—Director, Continuing Education Nursing and Allied Health Programs, Howard Community College

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD., RN—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

NANCY CHILCOAT, RN—Director of Nursing, Cherry Lane Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

JANET MOYE CORNICK, EdD

JUDITH A. FEUSTLE, MEd, ScD, RN—Associate Dean, Nursing Education, Stevenson University

DEBBIE FLEISCHMAN, MPA, RN, NEA-BC—Director of Education and Professional Development, Howard County General Hospital

CYNTHIA KADIRI, RN

BEVERLY LANG, MScN, RN, ANP-BC—Executive Director, Nurse Practitioner Association of Maryland

KIM LOSIEWSKI, RN, BSN—Nurse Manager, Howard County General Hospital

ANN MECH, MS, JD—Assistant Professor of Nursing, Coordinator for Legal Services, University of Maryland

ROXANNE MORAN, PhD, RN—Associate Professor, Notre Dame University of Maryland

MARY O’ROURKE—Director of Admission for Nursing and Allied Health, Howard Community College

PATRICIA OWENS—Manager of Therapeutic Recreation and Volunteer Coordinator, Athelas Institute

SHEILA PALMIOTTO, BSN, CHEP—Director of Community and Family Health, Howard County Health Department

LISA RAGLAND—Assistant Director of Admissions & Nursing & Allied Health, Howard Community College

PATRICIA TURNER—Professor, Anatomy/Physiology; Dean, Science and Technology, Howard Community College

GENIE WESSEL, MS, RN—Career Links, Howard Community College

JEAN WILSON, RN, MSN—Assistant Professor, Stevenson University

Physical Therapist Assistant

JILL ARNOLD, PT, DPT—Arnold Physical Therapy

CARRIE BOWERS, PTA  

CLARK BRILL, MD—Maryland Spine and Sports Medicine

KELLY BRUKIEWA—Clinical Coordinator, Physical Therapy Assistant Program, Howard Community College

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD., RN—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

NANCY CALDER, MT (ASCP), MAEd—Director, Medical Laboratory Technician Program

KEN CRIVELLI, PT, MA, LAT, ATC—Chair, Physical Therapist Assistant Program

BRIAN DIX, PTA—Assisted Rehab, Inc., Maryland Masonic Home

NEIL DORAN—Col. U.S. Army (Retired)

SUZANNE HAVRILLA PT, DPT, GCS, COS-C—Johns Hopkins Home Care

KATHRYN HERNANDEZ, PT, DPT, Cert. MDT—Sports Health and Wellness, LLC

RENUKA JAIN, PT, DPT, COMT—Revive Physical Therapy

KEN JOHNSON, PT—Outpatient Rehabilitation Manager, Johns Hopkins Healthcare & Surgery Center, RehabilitationTherapy Services Clinic

JANE JUNG-POTTER, PT, DPT—Howard County Public School System

KIMBERLY MCCOLE, PT,  DPT—Active Life and Sports Physical Therapy; 

DEBORAH MEYERS—Adjunct Faculty, Howard Community College

SARAH PUGLISI, PTA—Genesis Rehab at Calvert Manor

DAWN STONER, PTA—Pacific Rehab, Inc.

Radiologic Technology

SUSAN BUDA—Howard Community College

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD., RN—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

NANCY CALDER—Assistant Dean of Health Sciences Division and Chair of MLT Program, Howard Community College

BHUVANA CHANDRAN—Howard Community College

KEN CRIVELLI—Chair of Physical Therapist Assistant Program, Howard Community College

MARGO DORSEY—University of Maryland Medical Center

JOHN DUNN—Imaging Manager, Howard County General Hospital

JASON EVANS—Prince Georges Hospital Center, Dept of Radiology Services

ASSEFA FISSEHA—Chair of Radiologic Technology Program, Howard Community College

CHERYL NITZ—Howard Community College

MARY O'ROURKE—Howard Community College

ADEBAYO OLOKODANA—Howard Community College

PATRICIA RABETTE—Howard County General Hospital

ALICIA PHILIPP—Howard Community College

JUNE REYNOLDS—Mammography Technician, Howard County General Hospital

SUSAN SEIBEL—Chair of Dental Hygiene Program, Howard Community College

ALISON SCHULTZ—Alumnus