viewing

2015-16 College Catalog

Online Catalog

Curriculum Advisory Committees

Cardiovascular Technology

JILL BROWN--Manager, Cardiac Cath Lat, St. Joseph's Hospital Cardiac Catheterization Lab

SARI CALDWELL—Clinical Outcome Specialist, American College of Cardiology

DOROTHY DANCE—CEO, AMI Cardiac Monitoring Inc.

JEFF GODWIN—Manager, Cardiac Cath Lab, Sinai Hospital

KERRY PREWITT—Cardiologist, Midatlantic Cardiovascular Associates

DANIEL SAGE—Clinical Director, Children’s National Medical Center, Cardiac Catheterization Lab

JOEL SANDLER, MBA, BSN, RN—Senior Director, Cardiovascular Center, George Washington University Hospital

PATRICK SCIBLE -- Assistant Principal, Howard County Public School System, Atholton High School

MARK SHEPPARD--Student Representative, Howard Community College

VALERIE STRICKOFF--Manager, Cardiac Cath Lab, University of Maryland

Computer Forensics

JEFFREY DEWBERRY—Forensic Analyst, US Government

FELICIA A. DIPRINZIO, EnCE, ACE—Computer Forensics Examiner, Criminal Investigations Division, Harford County Sheriff’s Office

MICHAEL HENNICK—Cyber Security & Information Technology, Raytheon Solipsys

GARY L. GARDNER—Police Chief, Howard County Police Department

JOHN J. (JACK) O’BRIEN, CFCE—Special Agent/Cyber Investigator, Counterintelligence Technical Protection Team, Cyber Counterintelligence Activity

TODD TAYLOR—Deputy State’s Attorney,Howard County State’s Attorney’s Office

Criminal Justice

BOBBIE FINE, Esquire—(PROP) Coordinator, Martin Counseling Associates, LLC

GARY L. GARDNER—Police Chief, Howard County Police Department

TODD TAYLOR—Deputy State’s Attorney, Howard County State’s Attorney’s Office

LEE ARBETMAN—Executive Director, Street Law, Inc.

ERIC CLARK—Federal Law Enforcement Supervisor, United States Marshals Service

Dental Hygiene

MERVYN F. LISA BROACHE, RDH—Menton Family Dental Care

DOMENICK COLETTI DDS—President Howard County Dental Association

ROBERTA DOSH, DDS—Cosmetic Implant & General Dentistry

RACHEL GOYKHMAN, RDH—Private Practice

DAVID HALPERN, DMD—Private Practice

BARRY LEVY, DDS—Private Practice

JOANNE LEWIS, RDH—Provider Relations Coordinator, Private Practice

LAWRENCE PAGE DDS, PHD—Private Practice

PINERMAN DDS—Family & Cosmetic Dentistry

CHARLENE SHAVER CDA—Dental Assistant, Private Practice

JOANNE TURGEON, RDH—Private Practice

Early Childhood Education

FRAN BEALL—Program Coordinator, Howard County Public School System, Employees’ Child Development Program

LINDA BEHSUDI—Early Childhood Education Consultant

LYNDA CELMER—Director, Glen Mar Early Learning Center 

LAURIE COLLINS—Instructional Facilitator, Howard County Public School System

LISA DAVIS—Coordinator, Howard County Public School System, Early Childhood Programs

BUNNY EGERTON—General Manager for Youth Services, Columbia Association

DOROTHY ERNST—Licensing Specialist, Maryland State Department of Education, Office of Child Care

TIFFANY FINAMORE—Director / Owner, Fun To Be Kids School-age Child Care

JODI FISHMAN—Executive Director, Bet Yeladim

CAROLYN GAST—Head of Children’s and Teen’s Programming, Howard County Library

ALICE HARRIS—Representative, Howard County Community Action Council / Head Start

JOAN JOHNSON—EC specialist, Howard County Office of Children’s Services

CYNDI LA MARCA LESSNER—Representative, Maryland State Department of Education

BARBARA McCREADY—Licensing Supervisor, Maryland State Department of Education, Office of Child Care

KRISTIN NAVARRO—Child Care and Special Projects Specialist, Howard Community College, Division of Continuing Education

CINDY OCHS—Recreation Services Coordinator, Howard County Department of Recreation and Parks

KIMBERLEY PINS—Director, Howard Community College, Children’s Learning Center

JOAN SATTLER—Associate Professor, Notre Dame of Maryland University

PAT SCULLY—Early Childhood M.A.T. Coordinator, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

LOUIS VALENTI—Regional Manager, Maryland State Department of Education, Office of Child Care

OCIE WATSON-THOMPSON—Associate Professor/Chairperson, Department of Early Childhood Education, Towson University

DEBBIE YARE—Program Manager, Howard County Office of Children’s Services

ANNE YENCHKO—Director, Howard County Public School System, Judy Center Partnership

Emergency Medical Services

ANGIE BENNETT, MS, EMT-P—ALS Coordinator Maryland Fire and Rescue Institute

JOHN BLAKE, Captain, Baltimore City Fire Department

CHARLES BOONE—Chief Compliance Officer, Lifestar Response

RYAN BOURKE--EMS Studen6t

KENNETH BROWN—Primary Instructor, Paramedic Pathways Program, Howard County Fire and Rescue Services

CHARLES CHEELSMAN—Battalion Chief, Baltimore City Fire Department

ANTONIA CONCHA--Captain, Howard County Fire and Rescue

MARK FLETCHER--Chief, EMS Division, Baltimore City Fire Department

DEB FLEISCHMANN—Director of Administrative Services, Howard County General Hospital

CASSANDRA GODAR--HCC EMS Program Alumnae

WILLIAM GODDARD—Chief of Fire & Rescue Services, Howard County Government

BENJAMIN LAWNER--Medical Director, Baltimore City Fire Department

MARY JO LOMBARDO, RN—Clinical Education Program Manager, Howard County General Hospital

ALEX PERRICONE—Division Chief EMS Operations, Baltimore City Fire Department

ROBERT POHL--Citizen

DWIGHT POLK, MSW, EMT-P—Program Director, EMT-P Program, UMBC

KERRY PREWITT, MD—Medical Director EMS Program, Medstar Health Chesapeake Cardiovascular Associates

ALAN SHANKROFF—Director of Client and Training Services, Lifestar Response

LEE SILVERMAN--Captain, EMS Training Officer, Montgomery County Fire and Rescue

CHRIS TOUZEAU--EMS Training Officer, Montgomery County Fire and Rescue

Entrepreneurship

JEFF AGNOR—Partner, Davis, Agnor, Rapaport & Skalny, LLC

AARON ALTSCHER—HCC adjunct instructor

TODD ARTERBURN—Partner, The Rainmaker Group

BRIAN DUGGAN—Babson College

GLENN FALCAO—President, Falco Investments

PAM KLAHR—President, Howard County Chamber of Commerce

BECKY MANGUS—Owner, The Business Monthly & Maryland Entrepreneur Quarterly

Hospitality

JOE BARBERA, OWNER—Aida Bistro & Deli

DAN BELL—Vice President, MICROS Systems, Inc.

MICHAEL BIRCHENALL—Editor and Publisher, Foodservice Monthly

JOSEPH BOJANOWSKI—President, PM Hospitality Strategies, Inc.

RACHELINA BONACCI—Executive Director, Howard County Tourism, Inc.

LAURIE COLLINS—Instructional Facilitator, Howard County Public Schools

PETE MANGIONE—General Manager, Turf Valley Resort

TONIA NOONAN—Vice President, Sales & Marketing, Sunburst Hospitality

MARY PETERSON—President, The Center for the Advancement of Food Service Education (CAFÉ)

GARY REHAUT–Director of Food & Beverage, Baltimore Marriott Waterfront

DEDE WALSH—National Account Manager, Projection Presentation Technology

LaDEANA WENTZEL, Executive Director, Restaurant Association of Maryland Educational Foundation

Medical Laboratory Technician

PAUL CAMPOGNONE, MS, MT (ASCP) SM—Chief Operating Officer, COLA

TUFAIL CHAUDHRY, MS, MT (ASCP)—Operational Director, Clinical Laboratory, Bon Secours Baltimore Health System

DOUG CHRISTENSON—Medical/Surgical Sales Consultant, Henry Schein Medical

STEPHANIE L. CODINA, MA, MT (ASCP) SBB—Director of Blood Banking, Quest Diagnostics Nichols Institute, Shady Grove Adventist Hospital

AMY J. HORNEMAN, PhD, SM (ASCP)—Director, Microbiology/Molecular Diagnostics, VA Maryland Health Care System

USHA JAIN, MD, FCAP—Medical Director, Bon Secours Baltimore Health System

SAYYADA JINNAH, BS, MLT (ASCP)--Graduate of HCC MLT Program

GALINA KOLYKHALOVA, MD, MLT (ASCP)--Graduate of HCC MLT Program

MICHELE A. LUTZ, BS, MT (ASCP)--Howard County Public School System

ANGELA PAIGE, MT, HS AGG--Supervisor, Capitol Oncology Division Laboratory Services, Maryland Oncology Hematology, P.A.

DEIRDRE D. PARSONS, MS, MT (ASCP) SBB—Assistant Professor & Program Director, Department of Medical Research Technology, University of Maryland School of Medicine

CAROL RENTAS, MED, MT (ASCP)--CLS Program Clinical Coordinator, George Washington University

ROBERT A. SAN LUIS, MLS (ASCP) CM—Laboratory Director, Core Laboratory, Quest Diagnostics Nichols Institute, Shady Grove Adventist Hospital

KAREN SESSAMEN, BL MT (ASCP)--Medical Technologist

MYRON E. SHIPLET, BS--Assistant Laboratory Director, Vice President Friends Medical Laboratory

Nursing

NANCY DALY, RN—Director of Nursing, Cherry Lane Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

JUDITH A. FEUSTLE, MEd, ScD, RN—Associate Dean, Nursing Education, Stevenson University

DEBBIE FLEISCHMAN, MPA, RN, NEA-BC -- Director of Education and Professional Development, Howard County General Hospital

RENEE JOYNER, RN--Director of Nursing, Fairhaven

BEVERLY LANG, MScN, RN, ANP-BC--Executive Director, Nurse Practitioner Association of Maryland

KIM LOSIEWSKI, RN, BSN--Nurse Manager, Howard County General Hospital

ANN MECH, MS, JD—Assistant Professor of Nursing, Coordinator for Legal Services, University of Maryland

ROXANNE MORAN, PhD, RN—Associate Professor, Notre Dame University of Maryland

SHEILA PALMIOTTO, BSN, CHEP--Director of Community and Family Health, Howard County Health Department

BETTY O’CONNOR—Patient Care Manager, Harbor Hospital

PATRICIA OWENS—Manager of Therapeutic Recreation and Volunteer Coordinator, Athelas Institute

JEAN WILSON, RN, MSN—Assistant Professor, Stevenson University

Physical Therapist Assistant

JILL ARNOLD, PT, DPT, Her Health Physical Therapy

CLARK BRILL, MD—Maryland Spine and Sports Medicine

MARIA CHAPUT, PT—Anne Arundel Medical Center

NEIL DORAN, Col., U.S.Army (Retired)

KATHRYN HERNANDEZ, DPT, Cert. MDT, Sports Health and Wellness, LLC

KEN JOHNSON, PT, Outpatient Rehabilitation Manager

LYNDA MULES, PT, PTA—Howard County Physical Therapy Sports Rehabilitation

JENNIFER ORTIZ, PT, WSC, Her Health Physical Therapy

SARAH PUGLISI, PTA—Five Star Rehab & Wellness

DAWN STONER,PTA—Active Physical Therapy

Radiologic Technology

MARGO DORSEY--University of Maryland Medical Center

JOHN DUNN—Imaging Manager, Howard County General Hospital

JASON EVANS—Prince Georges Hospital Center, Dept of Radiology Services

JAMES LeMON—Principal, Wilde Lake High School

ROGER NORTH—Radiographer, Kernan Hosptial, Radiology Services

PATRICIA RABETTE --Howard County General Hospital

ALISON SCHULTZ--Alumnus