viewing

2013-14 College Catalog

Online Catalog

Curriculum Advisory Committees

Cardiovascular Technology

LYNN BODE—Executive Director of Surgical Services, Adventist HealthCare

KORY BRIGGS—Cath Lab Staff Technologist, St. Joseph’s Hospital Cardiac Catheterization Lab

SARI CALDWELL—Clinical Outcome Specialist, American College of Cardiology

DOROTHY DANCE—CEO,AMI Cardiac Monitoring Inc.

PATTI ENGLISH, RTR (CV), MS, RCIS—Honorary Board Member, Retired HCC Faculty

MICHELLE FISHER, RCVT, LPN—Stress Nurse, Bel Air Cardiac Imaging

SHANNON FOGG—Clinical Coordinator, Cardiac Cath Lab, Washington Hospital Center

JEFF GODWIN—Manager, Cardiac Cath Lab, Sinai Hospital

CAROLINE MALFARA, RN, BSN, CCRN—Director, Cardiac Cath Lab/Endoscopy, Holy Cross Hospital

PATRICIA MILLER, RN, MS, CCRN—Cardiovascular Lab Manager, Howard County General Hospital

KERRY PREWITT—Cardiologist, Midatlantic Cardiovascular Associates

DANIEL SAGE—Clinical Director, Children’s National Medical Center, Cardiac Catheterization Lab

JOEL SANDLER, MBA, BSN, RN—Senior Director, Cardiovascular Center, George Washington University Hospital

STEVE SIMMS—Manager, Cardiac Cath Lab, Washington Hospital Center

Computer Forensics

JEFFREY DEWBERRY—Forensic Analyst, US Government

FELICIA A. DIPRINZIO, EnCE, ACE—Computer Forensics Examiner, Criminal Investigations Division, Harford County Sheriff’s Office

MICHAEL HENNICK—Cyber Security & Information Technology, Raytheon Solipsys

WILLIAM McMAHON—Police Chief, HowardCounty Police Department

JOHN J. (JACK) O’BRIEN, CFCE—Special Agent/Cyber Investigator, Counterintelligence Technical Protection Team, Cyber Counterintelligence Activity

TODD TAYLOR—Deputy State’s Attorney,Howard County State’s Attorney’s Office

Criminal Justice

LEE ARBETMAN—Executive Director, Street Law, Inc.

BOBBIE FINE, Esquire—Adjunct Instructor, Howard Community College

DAVID MAXSAM—Adjunct Faculty, Howard Community College

WILLIAM McMAHON—Police Chief, Howard County Police Department

TODD TAYLOR—Deputy State’s Attorney, Howard County State’s Attorney’s Office

HARRY TRAURIG—Adjunct Faculty, Howard Community College

Dental Hygiene

MERVYN F. PINERMAN DDS—Family & Cosmetic Dentistry

JOANNE TURGEON, RDH—Private Practice

DOMENICK COLETTI DDS—President Howard County Dental Association

JOANNE LEWIS, RDH—Provider Relations Coordinator, Private Practice

LISA BROACHE, RDH—Menton Family Dental Care

ROBERTA DOSH, DDS—Cosmetic Implant & General Dentistry

DAVID HALPERN, DMD—Private Practice

LAWRENCE PAGE DDS, PHD—Private Practice

RACHEL GOYKHMAN, RDH—Private Practice

BARRY LEVY, DDS—Private Practice

CHARLENE SHAVER CDA—Dental Assistant, Private Practice

Early Childhood Education

FRAN BEALL—Program Coordinator, Howard County Public School Employees’ Child Development Program

LINDA BEHSUDI—Education Program Manager, Howard County Office of Children’s Services

LAURIE COLLINS—Instructional Facilitator, Howard County Public School System

LISA DAVIS—Coordinator, Early Childhood Programs, Howard County Public Schools

BUNNY EGERTON—General Manager for Youth Services, Columbia Association

DOROTHY ERNST—Licensing Specialist, Maryland State Department of Education, Office of Child Care

GERRY FEILD—Director, Hilltop Child Care Center

JODI FISHMAN—Executive Director, Bet Yeladim

CAROLYN GAST—Head of Children’s and Teen’s Programming, Howard County Library

BARBARA McCREADY—Licensing Supervisor, Maryland State Department of Education, Office of Child Care

KRISTIN NAVARRO—Child Care and Special Projects Specialist, Howard Community College, Division of Continuing Education

KIMBERLEY PINS—Director, Howard Community College Children’s Learning Center

JOAN SATTLER—Associate Professor, College of Notre Dame of Maryland

PAT SCULLY—Early Childhood M.A.T. Coordinator, UMBC

LOUIS VALENTI—Regional Manager, Maryland State Department of Education, Office of Child Care

OCIE WATSON-THOMPSON—Associate Professor/Chairperson, Department of Early Childhood Education, Towson University

DEBBIE YARE—Program Manager, Howard County Office of Children’s Services

Emergency Medical Services

ANGIE BENNETT, MS, EMT-P—ALS Coordinator Maryland Fire and Rescue Institute

CHARLES BOONE—Chief Compliance Officer, Lifestar Response

KENNETH BROWN—Primary Instructor, Paramedic Pathways Program, Howard County Fire and Rescue Services

CHARLES CHEELSMAN—Battalion Chief, Baltimore City Fire Department

DEB FLEISCHMANN—Director of Administrative Services, Howard County General Hospital

WILLIAM GODDARD—Chief of Fire & Rescue Services, Howard County Government

JOHN JEROME—Deputy Chief, Howard County Fire & Rescue

MARY JO LOMBARDO, RN—Clinical Education Program Manager, Howard County General Hospital

ALEX PERRICONE—Division Chief EMS Operations, Baltimore City Fire Department

DWIGHT POLK, MSW, EMT-P—Program Director, EMT-P Program, UMBC

KEVIN SEAMAN, MD—Medical Director, Howard County Fire and Rescue

ALAN SHANKROFF—Director of Client and Training Services, Lifestar Response

Entrepreneurship

JEFF AGNOR—Partner, Davis, Agnor, Rapaport & Skalny, LLC

AARON ALTSCHER—HCC adjunct instructor

TODD ARTERBURN—Partner, The Rainmaker Group

BRIAN DUGGAN—Babson College

GLENN FALCAO—President, Falco Investments

PAM KLAHR—President, Howard County Chamber of Commerce

BECKY MANGUS—Owner, The Business Monthly & Maryland Entrepreneur Quarterly

Hospitality

JOE BARBERA, OWNER—Aida Bistro & Deli

DAN BELL—Vice President, MICROS Systems, Inc.

MICHAEL BIRCHENALL—Editor and Publisher, Foodservice Monthly

JOSEPH BOJANOWSKI—President, PM Hospitality Strategies, Inc.

RACHELINA BONACCI—Executive Director, Howard County Tourism, Inc.

LAURIE COLLINS—Instructional Facilitator, Howard County Public Schools

PETE MANGIONE—General Manager, Turf Valley Resort

TONIA NOONAN—Vice President, Sales & Marketing, Sunburst Hospitality

MARY PETERSON—President, The Center for the Advancement of Food Service Education (CAFÉ)

GARY REHAUT–Director of Food & Beverage, Baltimore Marriott Waterfront

DEDE WALSH—National Account Manager, Projection Presentation Technology

LaDEANA WENTZEL, Executive Director, Restaurant Association of Maryland Educational Foundation

Medical Laboratory Technician

DOUGLAS BEIGEL, MBA, MA—Chief Executive Officer, COLA

PAUL CAMPOGNONE, MS, MT (ASCP) SM—Chief Operating Officer, COLA

TUFAIL CHAUDHRY, MS, MT (ASCP)—Operational Director, Clinical Laboratory, Bon Secours Baltimore Health System

DOUG CHRISTENSON—Medical/Surgical Sales Consultant, Henry Schein Medical

STEPHANIE L. CODINA, MA, MT (ASCP) SBB—Director of Blood Banking, Quest Diagnostics Nichols Institute, Shady Grove Adventist Hospital

AMY J. HORNEMAN, PhD, SM (ASCP)—Director, Microbiology/Molecular Diagnostics, VA Maryland Health Care System

USHA JAIN, MD, FCAP—Medical Director, Bon Secours Baltimore Health System

DEIRDRE D. PARSONS, MS, MT (ASCP) SBB—Assistant Professor & Program Director, Department of Medical Research Technology, University of Maryland School of Medicine

ROBERT A. SAN LUIS, MLS (ASCP) CM—Laboratory Director, Core Laboratory, Quest Diagnostics Nichols Institute, Shady Grove Adventist Hospital

Nursing

STACEY BREIDENSTEIN—Associate Vice President, Provider Contracting & Institutional Relations

NANCY DALY, RN—Director of Nursing, Cherry Lane Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

JUDITH A. FEUSTLE, MEd, ScD, RN—Associate Dean, Nursing Education, Stevenson University

JUDITH HORENSKY, RN, MS—Consultant, Home Care

BARBARA FEAGA LARIMORE—Health Director, Association of Retarded Citizens

ANN MECH, MS, JD—Assistant Professor of Nursing, Coordinator for Legal Services, University of Maryland

ROXANNE MORAN, PhD, RN—Associate Professor, Notre Dame University of Maryland

BETTY O’CONNOR—Patient Care Manager, Harbor Hospital

LISETTE K. OSBORNE, RN, MSN, CRNP—Director, Bureau of Community and Family Health, Howard County Health Department

PATRICIA OWENS—Manager of Therapeutic Recreation and Volunteer Coordinator, Athelas Institute

EUGINIA POWELL, PhD, RN—Director of Education & Research, St. Agnes Hospital

NANCY PREGNAR, ScM, RN, BC—Clinical Nurse Educator, Montgomery General Hospital

JEAN TROTTER, RN, MS—Health Care Consultants

JEAN WILSON, RN, MSN—Assistant Professor, Stevenson University

Physical Therapist Assistant

CLARK BRILL, MD—Maryland Spine and Sports Medicine

JUDITH CAPPELLO, DPM—Podiatry Associates

MARIA CHAPUT, PT—Anne Arundel Medical Center

NEIL DORAN, Col., U.S.Army (Retired)

DEBORAH MEYERS—Adjunct Faculty, Howard Community College

LYNDA MULES, PT, PTA—Howard County Physical Therapy Sports Rehabilitation

SARAH PUGLISI, PTA—Five Star Rehab & Wellness

DAWN STONER,PTA—Active Physical Therapy

Radiologic Technology

KIM BATHURST—Advanced Radiology

JOHN DUNN—Imaging Manager, Howard County General Hospital

JASON EVANS—Prince Georges Hospital Center, Dept of Radiology Services

DELORES FOREMAN—Radiology Imaging Associates

JOSEPH GAIN—BonSecours Hospital, Radiology Services

LINDSAY GREENBAUM—Kernan Hosptial, Radiology Services

WILLIAM HASTIE—Radiographer, Dedicated Imaging

ANDREA KISH—Radiology Manager, Dedicated Imaging

JAMES LeMON—Principal, Wilde Lake High School

LAURA MUCHOW—Kernan Hosptial, Radiology Services

ROGER NORTH—Radiographer, Kernan Hosptial, Radiology Services

JUNE REYNOLDS—Howard County General Hospital, Breast Health Services

DARLENE RIDGWAY—Advanced Radiology