viewing

2020-2021 College Catalog

Online Catalog

Curriculum Advisory Committees

Cardiovascular Technologist

MARTIN ALBORNOZ—Cardiologist, Maryland Cardiovascular Specialist

MATT BERENGER—Educational Coordinator, Heart and Vascular Institute 

JANET BOULAND—Community member

KORY BRIGGS—Clinical Specialist, Boston Scientific  

JILL BROWN—Manager, St. Joseph's Hospital Cardiac Catheterization Lab

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

NANCY CALDER, MT (ASCP), MAEd—Associate Dean, Health Sciences, MLT Program Director, Howard Community College

WILLIAM FISHER, M.Ed., RCIS, RCES—Chair, CVT Program, Howard Community College

VALERIE FOWLER, BS, RCIS—Clinical Coordinator, Howard Community College CVT

MICHELLE HARDESTER—Manager, Cardiac Cath Lab, St. Agnes Hospital

STEPHEN IVES—Director, Invasive Cardiovascular Labs, Inova Heart and Vascular Institute

BRENDA RUSSEK—Clinical Coordinator, Cardiac Catheterization Lab, Washington Hospital Center 

DANIEL SAGE—Clinical Director, Children’s National Medical Center

KELLY SCIBLE, RCIS—Faculty, CVT Program, Howard Community College 

ALLISON SHULTZ—Staff Technologist, St. Agnes Hospital

KIM SMITH, CCT, RCIS—Pediatric Cardiac Cath Lab, University of Maryland Medical Center 

VALERIE STRICKOFF—Manager, Cardiac Cath Lab, University of Maryland

ADRIENNE SUMMERS—Continuing Professional Education Coordinator, Howard Community College 

ELIZABETH TOOLEY—Adjunct Faculty, Continuing Education, Howard Community College

Cybertechnology

DYLAN BUEHLER—ISystematics

SEAN HASSETT—National Cash Register

TRACY C. HERRIOTTS—APL

MELISSA SIMPSON—US Cyber Command

Dental Hygiene

MIRLINA BRYANT, DMD

CAROL CIAZZO, BS—Registered Dental Hygienist

THOMAS ENGLAND, DMD—General Dentistry

ALISON GLASCOE, DDS—Periodontics

SONYA GEBREEGAZBHER—Registered Dental Hygienist

BRIDGET HOLMES, MS, MPA—Registered Dental Hygienist

BARRY LEVY, DDS—General Dentistry

JOANNE LEWIS—Registered Dental Hygienist

KATHLEEN LILLY—HCC SET Department

CHANG LIN, DDS—General Denistry

TRACI MCNAIR—Registered Dental Hygienist

MATILDA MINASSIAN—Registered Dental Hygienist

REYHANEH NEJAD—Registered Dental Hygienist

KYLIE ORDOVENSKEY—Registered Dental Hygienist

LARRY PAGE, DDS, PhD—Periodontist

BIVIN PHILLIPS, DDS, FAGD

DOROTHY PLANTZ—Howard Community College Admissions and Advising

SUSAN POLYDORF—Registered Dental Hygienist

VIRGINIA RAPAVI—Certified Dental Assistant

TARUN SAINI, DDS—Orthodontics

TERESA SCHNETZLER—Registered Dental Hygienist

SUSAN SEIBEL, MS—Program Chair, Howard Community College, Registered Dental Hygienist

LAURA SMITH, BS—Registered Dental Hygienist

TORODA STANLEY—Registered Dental Hygienist

SHANNON STIFFLER—Registered Dental Hygienist

JOANNE TURGEON—Registered Dental Hygienist

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

SEPIDEH ABDOLLAHZADEH, DHSc, RDMS—Program Chair, DMS Program, Howard Community College

DONNA ALBRECHT—Community Member

CYNTHIA BARRON—Sonographer, Northwest Medical Center

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

NANCY CALDER, MT (ASCP), MAEd—Associate Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

NICOLE CHANEY—Sonographer, Howard County General Hospital

BRIAN DAVID—DMS Student, Howard Community College

BABEK DIBAEI—Sonographer, DMS Instructor, Howard Community College

SAMANTHA FERNANDEZ—Sonographer, Shady Grove Hospital

BETH HENDLER-FRIEDMAN—Clinical Coordinator, DMS Program, Howard Community College

SEOWOO JANG—Student, Howard Community College

NAHED KAMEL—Sonographer, Howard County General Hospital

BRITTANY MACER—Sonographer, Howard Community College

CHANTE ROBERTSON—Faculty, DMS Program, Howard Community College

DAVID ROTHFELD—Medical Advisor, Howard Community College

LYNNE SHELLER—Sonographer, Holy Cross Hospital

RAMINDER SINGH—Instructor, DMS Program Howard Community College

GOWDA SWARP—Sonographer, Northwest Medical Center

Early Childhood Education

JANINE BACQUIE—Grant Manager, Howard County Public School System, Judy Center Partnership

TARA BARTOSZ—Quality Assurance Specialist, Maryland State Department of Education

LINDA BEHSUDI—Early Childhood Education Consultant

LISA DAVIS—Director, Howard County Public School System, Program Innovation and Student Well-being 

LAURIE COLLINS—Instructional Facilitator, Howard County Public School System

LISA DAVIS—Coordinator, Howard County Public School System, Early Childhood Programs

JODI FISHMAN—Executive Director, Bet Yeladim Preschool

CAROLYN GAST—Head of Children’s and Teen’s Programming, Howard County Library System

JOAN GREEN—District Manager, Learning Care Group of Greater Baltimore

LAURIE MORAN—Director, Howard Community College, Children's Learning Center

SARA MORAN—Licensing Specialist, Maryland State Department of Education, Office of Child Care, Howard County

KRISTIN NAVARRO—Child Care and Special Projects Specialist, Howard Community College, Division of Continuing Education

CINDY OCHS—Recreation Services Coordinator, Howard County Department of Recreation and Parks

AMY K. RAYMOND—Coordinator, Early Childhood Programs, Howard County Public School System

JOAN SATTLER—Associate Professor, Notre Dame of Maryland University

THEKESHA TOWNS—Director, Glen Mar Early Learning Center

JESSICA TRAIL—Director, The Young School 

LISA WEEKS—Health and Mental Health Coordinator, Community Action Council, Howard County 

DEBBIE YARE—Program Manager, Howard County Office of Children and Families 

Emergency Medical Services

CHARLES BOONE, NRP—Employer, Clinical Representative, Procare Ambulance

KENNETH BROWN, NRP—Educational Partner, Pathways Program, Howard County Fire and Rescue Services 

ANGEL BURBA, MS, NRP, NCEE—Director, EMSP Program, Howard Community College

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Sponsor Administration, HCC Health Sciences Division Dean,  Howard Community College

JON COOPER, MS, NRP—Instructor, EMSP Program, Howard Community College

ASHLEY C DAVISON, BS, NRP, CCEMT-P—Graduate, Howard Community College

PETER FIACKOS, BS, NRP—Key Governmental Official, MIEMSS

CAPT. KEVIN HOOK—Employer Clinical Representative, Fire Services, Baltimore City Fire Department

TIMOTHY JENNINGS, PhD, NRP—Clinical Coordinator, EMSP Program, Howard Community College

TERRY JODRIE, MD, FACEP, NRP—Physician, EMSP Program Medical Director, Howard Community College

DR. MATTHEW LEVY, DO MSc FAEMS FACEP NRP—Physician, Howard County Department of Fire and Rescue Services

KAITLYN MANNON, BS, RN, NHDP,BC, CEN, CPEN—Hospital/Clinical representative, Howard County General Hospital 

JARAD MODABER-ALVARADO, AAS, NRP—Graduate, Howard Community College

JOHN OLIVEIRA, NRP, CCEMT,P, NCEE—Hospital/Clinical representative, Lifeline, Johns Hopkins University

JOCELYN OTT, EMT—Student, Howard Community College

KRISTIE PETERSON, BS, NRP—Clinical Representative, Fire Services, Maryland State Police

ROBERT F. POHL—Public Member

JIM  RADCLIFFE, MBA, NRP—Key Governmental Official, Maryland Fire and Rescue Institute

VENETIA ROBERTS, NRP—Employer, Clinical Representative, LifeStar Response

CAPT. DAVE SABAT—Clinical Representative, Fire Services, Howard County Government

CAPT. LEE SILVERMAN, NRP—Clinical Representative, Fire Services, Montgomery County Department of Fire and Rescue Services

MFP CHRIS TOUZEAU, MS, FNP-C, NRP—Clinical Representative, Fire Services, Montgomery County Department of Fire and Rescue Services

DONALD WEIGEL, BA, NRP—Clinical Representative, Fire Services, Howard County Government

GARY WILLIAMS, BS, NRP—Interim-Paramedic Program Director, UMBC Department of Emergency Health Services

Hospitality Management

ANN ARNOLD—Marriott Corporation

NATALIE BELCHER—Howard County Public Schools

JOSEPH BOJANOWSKI—PM Hotel Group, Inc.

RYAN BULGERER—Hampton Inn Columbia

CHUCK CHANDLER—Springhill Suites/Hampton Inn Columbia

TIM COLLIGAN—Oracle Hospitality, Inc.; Adjunct Faculty

NADINE CRISTELLO—Scoop and Paddle Ice Cream Company

BEN DADOURIAN—Aramark at M&T Bank Stadium

TAMARA GRIFFIN—Millers Grant

BRIDGETT HUSK—Restaurant Association of Maryland

DAVID IVEY-SOTO—Barrie House Coffee

HAL KENNY—Cuba de Ayer Bryan Laing

PETER MANGIONE—Turf Valley Resort

STACEY OGREN—Ogren Meeting Management

JANEÉ PELLETIER, MBA, CMP—Learning Undefeated

MARY PETERSEN—CAFÉ

Medical Laboratory Technician

KRISTIN ALDER, BS, MLT (ASCP)—Microbiology Medical Laboratory Technician

LARA BIAGIOTTI, MS, MLS(ASCP)—Clinical Coordinator/Faculty, MLS Program, Stevenson University

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College 

PAUL CAMPOGNONE, MS, MT (ASCP) SM—Retired Medical Laboratory Scientist

MOHAMMAD CHAUDRHRY, MT (ASCP)—Clinical Laboratory Operational Director, Grace Medical Center

TUFAIL CHAUDHRY, MS, MT (ASCP)—Operational Director, Clinical Laboratory, Bon Secours Baltimore Health System

DOUG CHRISTENSON—Medical/Surgical Sales Consultant, Henry Schein Medical

STEPHANIE L. CODINA, MA, MT (ASCP) SBB—Director of Blood Banking, Quest Diagnostics Nichols Institute, Shady Grove Adventist Hospital

KENNETH CRIVELLI, PT, MA, PT—Program Chair, Physical Therapist Assistant Program, Howard Community College 

BENNETT EDELMAN, MD—Retired Pathologist

TAMMY HEACOCK, MT (ASCP)—Laboratory Specialist, Johns Hopkins Medicine, Howard County General Hospital

GALINA KOLYKHALOVA, MD, MLT (ASCP)—Laboratory Instructor, Graduate, MLT Program, Howard Community College; Laboratorian, Virginia Tech Marion DuPont Scott Equine Medical Center

MICHELE A. LUTZ, BS, MT (ASCP)—Howard Community College

CHRISTINA MANCINI-FLEGEL, BS, MLT, DLM (ASCP)CM—Pathology Laboratory Supervisor, Johns Hopkins Medicine, Howard County General Hospital

LILIA MIJARES, PhD—Faculty, University of Maryland Department of Medical Research and Technology

YONG NG, MT(ASCP), MGA—Laboratory Services Manager, Maryland Oncology Hematology

ADI NKWONTA, MT (ASCP), MS (HCAD), EdD—Administrative Director, Trivergent Health Alliance Meritus Medical Laboratory

KATHY NUCIFORA, MPH, MT (ASCP)—COLA Director of Accreditation

MARY O'ROURKE, MS—Admissions and Advising, Howard Community College

JUSTINA M. PANGALLO, MLS (ASCP)—Laboratory Scientist and Manager, Transfusion and Tissue Services, MedStar Good Samaritan Hospital

EILEEN PATTON, MS, MT (ASCP), RM (AAM)—Assistant Professor and Interim Program Director, Department of Medical & Research Technology, University of Maryland School of Medicine

CAROL RENTAS, PhD, MED, MT (ASCP)—CLS Program Director, George Washington University

DANIEL SAMAILA, MS, MT(ASCP)—Supervisor, VA Medical Hospital, Baltimore

SUSAN SEIBEL, RDH, MS—Program Chair, Dental Hygienist Program, Howard Community College

KAREN SESSAMEN, BL MT (ASCP)—Medical Technologist, Capitol Oncology Division Laboratory Services, Maryland Oncology Hematology

Nursing

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

KIMBERLY CARL, RN BSN—Senior Director, Home Health Services

NANCY CHILCOAT, RN—Director of Nursing, Cherry Lane Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

BEVERLY DUKES—Nurse Manager, Weinberg 5, UMMC

JUDITH A. FEUSTLE, M.ED., SC. D., RN—Associate Dean, Nursing Education, Stevenson University

DEBBIE FLEISCHMAN MPA, RN, NEA-BC—Director of Education and Professional Development, Howard County General Hospital

CARLA M. GATES, RN, BS, MHS—Clinical Nurse Educator, Chase Brexton Health Care

LOAH IEREMIA—Nurse and HCC Nursing Graduate, GBMC

CYNTHIA KADIRI, RN—Director of Nursing, Fairhaven

JENNIFER BUKOWITZ KELLER, MS, RN—Director, Continuing Education Nursing and Allied Health Programs, Howard Community College

BEVERLY LANG, MSCN, RN, ANP-BC—Executive Director, Nurse Practitioner Association of Maryland

SUSAN LINDEN, JD, MA, BSN, RN-BC—Clinical Liaison, Howard Community College

KIM LOSIEWSKI, RN, BSN—Nurse Manager, Howard County General Hospital 

SARAH MCGANN—Johns Hopkins Home Care Group

ANN MECH, JD, MS, RN—University of Maryland School of Nursing

MARQUITA MITCHELL—HHS Clinical Scheduler, Johns Hopkins Home Care Group

MARY NAKAGAMA, RN, BSN—Sunrise Senior Living

MARY O'ROURKE—Director of Admissions for Nursing and Allied Health, Howard Community College

PATRICIA OWENS—Manager of Therapeutic Recreation and Volunteer Coordinator, Athelas Institute

SHELIA PALMIOTTO, RN, BSN, CHEP—Director of Community Health, Director of Nursing, Howard County Health Department

LISA RAGLAND—Assistant Director, Admissions, Nursing & Allied Health, Howard Community College

PATTI TURNER, PH.D—Dean, Science and Technology; Professor, Anatomy/Physiology, Howard Community College

JEAN WILSON, MSN, RN—Faculty, Stevenson University

Physical Therapist Assistant

JILL ARNOLD, PT, DPT—Her Health Physical Therapy

CARRIE BOWERS, PTA—Citizens Care and Rehabilitation/Adaptive Rehabilitation

CLARK BRILL, MD—Maryland Spine and Sports Medicine

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

SAMANTHA BYRD, PTA—Northwest Hospital-Sub Acute

NANCY CALDER, MT (ASCP), MAEd—Director, Medical Laboratory Technician Program

NINA CHARITY, PTA—Center for Advanced Orthopedics

ALEXIS CONRAD, PTA—JVS Rehabilitation

KEN CRIVELLI, PT, MA—Chair, Physical Therapist Assistant Program, Howard Community College

ALREEN DAY, PT, DPT—BEAT Rehabilitation

BRIAN DIX, PTA—Saint Elizabeth Rehabilitation and Nursing

CRISTINA FONTANEZ GARRISON, PT, DPT—Faculty, Physical Therapist Assistant Program, Howard Community College

COLEEN HAGER, PTAP—Faculty, Physical Therapist Assistant Program, Howard Community College

SUZANNE HAVRILLA PT, DPT, GCS, COS-C—Johns Hopkins Home Care

KATHRYN HERNANDEZ, PT, DPT, Cert. MDT—Sports Health and Wellness, LLC

RENUKA JAIN, PT, DPT, COMT—Revive Physical Therapy

KEN JOHNSON, PT—Outpatient Rehabilitation Manager, Johns Hopkins Healthcare & Surgery Center

KIMBERLY MCCOLE-DURANT, PT,  DPT—Leadbetter Rehabilitation Clinic

DEBORAH MEYERS—Adjunct Faculty, Howard Community College

HIMADRAI PATEL, PTA—Christiana Hospital Home Health

SARAH PUGLISI, PTA—Genesis Rehab at Calvert Manor

DAWN STONER, PTA—Pacific Rehab, Inc.

CHRIS VIDHYAPHUM—UMMS St. Joseph Medical Center

KIMBERLY WILEY, PTA—JVS Rehabilitation

Radiologic Technology

GEORGENE BUTLER, PhD, RN, CNE—Dean, Health Sciences, Howard Community College

NANCY CALDER—Associate Dean, Health Sciences, Director, MLT Program, Howard Community College

BHUVANA CHANDRAN—Howard Community College

KEN CRIVELLI—Director, Physical Therapist Assistant Program, Howard Community College

MARGO DORSEY—University of Maryland Medical Center

JOHN DUNN—Imaging Manager, Howard County General Hospital

JASON EVANS—Prince Georges Hospital Center, Dept of Radiology Services

ASSEFA FISSEHA—Director, Radiologic Technology Program, Howard Community College

ETHAN LEE—Howard Community College

JESSICA LONG—Howard Community College

MARY O'ROURKE—Howard Community College

ADEBAYO OLOKODANA—Clinical Coordinator, Radiologic Technology Program, Howard Community College

ALICIA PHILIPP—Howard Community College

PATRICIA RABETTE—Howard County General Hospital 

JUNE REYNOLDS—Mammography Technician, Howard County General Hospital

SUSAN SEIBEL—Director, Dental Hygiene Program, Howard Community College